AnswerDeep diveExample Game

What is the best class in Example Game?

Updated Patch 1.4.2
  • PC
  • PS5
  • Xbox Series X|S

Short answer

Spellblade. More guides pick it than any other class (5 of 10 since patch 1.4.2), and its Nightmare boss clear rate rose 15.8 points with the patch. Warden, the old favorite, fell 10.9 points but still gets 3 picks, mostly as the safer class for new players.

What the guides recommend

Spellblade leads the count: 5 of the 10 class guides published since patch 1.4.2 name it the best overall pick. Warden is second with 3, Ranger and Alchemist get 1 each, and no guide picks Duelist.

Which class the guides pick after patch 1.4.2Number of the 10 class guides and tier lists published Oct 16 to 22, 2026 that name each class as the best overall pick.
Spellblade: 5Warden: 3Ranger: 1Alchemist: 1Spellblade5Warden3Ranger1Alchemist1Duelist0012345guidesSpellblade: 5Warden: 3Ranger: 1Alchemist: 1Spellblade5Warden3Ranger1Alchemist1Duelist0012345guides
Data for the chart: Which class the guides pick after patch 1.4.2
ItemValue (guides)
Spellblade5
Warden3
Ranger1
Alchemist1
Duelist0

The guides that pick Spellblade give the same reason. Patch 1.4.2 moved Arc Edge’s damage from Strength to Arcana and cut Mirror Step’s cooldown, so the class hits harder and dodges more often. The guides that pick Warden mostly rank classes for new players.

What patch 1.4.2 changed

Spellblade gained the most. Its Nightmare boss clear rate rose 15.8 points after the patch, while Warden’s fell 10.9 points, the biggest drop of any class.

What patch 1.4.2 did to Nightmare clear ratesChange in the share of Nightmare boss attempts won after patch 1.4.2 (Oct 16 to 21) against before it (Oct 13 to 15), in percentage points, with 95% ranges. 41,200 attempts on the Example Stats tracker.
Spellblade: +15.8 (+12.9 to +18.7)Ranger: +4.2 (+1.6 to +6.8)Alchemist: +0.6 (−2.4 to +3.6)Duelist: −3.1 (−6.0 to −0.2)Warden: −10.9 (−13.5 to −8.3)Runed Saber: +9.4 (+6.1 to +12.7)Tidecaller bow: +2.0 (−1.3 to +5.3)Ashwood staff: −1.2 (−4.6 to +2.2)Iron Greatsword: −4.6 (−7.7 to −1.5)ClassesSpellblade+15.8Ranger+4.2Alchemist+0.6Duelist−3.1Warden−10.9WeaponsRuned Saber+9.4Tidecaller bow+2.0Ashwood staff−1.2Iron Greatsword−4.6−10010pointsSpellblade: +15.8 ±2.9 (+12.9 to +18.7)Ranger: +4.2 ±2.6 (+1.6 to +6.8)Alchemist: +0.6 ±3.0 (−2.4 to +3.6)Duelist: −3.1 ±2.9 (−6.0 to −0.2)Warden: −10.9 ±2.6 (−13.5 to −8.3)Runed Saber: +9.4 ±3.3 (+6.1 to +12.7)Tidecaller bow: +2.0 ±3.3 (−1.3 to +5.3)Ashwood staff: −1.2 ±3.4 (−4.6 to +2.2)Iron Greatsword: −4.6 ±3.1 (−7.7 to −1.5)ClassesSpellblade+15.8 ±2.9Ranger+4.2 ±2.6Alchemist+0.6 ±3.0Duelist−3.1 ±2.9Warden−10.9 ±2.6WeaponsRuned Saber+9.4 ±3.3Tidecaller bow+2.0 ±3.3Ashwood staff−1.2 ±3.4Iron Greatsword−4.6 ±3.1−10−5051015points
Data for the chart: What patch 1.4.2 did to Nightmare clear rates
ItemGroupValue (points)LowHigh
SpellbladeClasses+15.8+12.9+18.7
RangerClasses+4.2+1.6+6.8
AlchemistClasses+0.6−2.4+3.6
DuelistClasses−3.1−6.0−0.2
WardenClasses−10.9−13.5−8.3
Runed SaberWeapons+9.4+6.1+12.7
Tidecaller bowWeapons+2.0−1.3+5.3
Ashwood staffWeapons−1.2−4.6+2.2
Iron GreatswordWeapons−4.6−7.7−1.5

Weapons moved with their classes. The Runed Saber, the Spellblade’s usual sword, gained 9.4 points, and the Iron Greatsword, a Warden staple, lost 4.6. Where a range crosses zero, as it does for Alchemist, the Tidecaller bow and the Ashwood staff, the tracker can’t tell the change apart from no change.

When the change happened

The jump came with the patch, not before it. Spellblade’s daily clear rate sat near 38% for the three days before 1.4.2 and passed 50% the day it went live.

Nightmare clear rate by class, day by dayShare of Nightmare boss attempts won each day on the Example Stats tracker, for the three most played classes. Patch 1.4.2 went live on Oct 16, 2026.
35%40%45%50%55%60%Oct 13Oct 15Oct 17Oct 19Oct 21October 2026Spellblade, Oct 21: 56%Warden, Oct 21: 39%Ranger, Oct 21: 46%Spellblade 56%Ranger 46%Warden 39%35%40%45%50%55%60%Oct 13Oct 14Oct 15Oct 16Oct 17Oct 18Oct 19Oct 20Oct 21October 2026Spellblade, Oct 21: 56%Warden, Oct 21: 39%Ranger, Oct 21: 46%Spellblade 56%Ranger 46%Warden 39%
Data for the chart: Nightmare clear rate by class, day by day
October 2026Spellblade (%)Warden (%)Ranger (%)
Oct 1338%52%41%
Oct 1439%51%42%
Oct 1538%52%41%
Oct 1652%43%44%
Oct 1753%42%45%
Oct 1854%41%46%
Oct 1955%40%46%
Oct 2055%40%45%
Oct 2156%39%46%

Do the numbers hold up in play?

Mostly. For most builds the Example Calc estimate lands within a few points of the measured clear rate, and the Arc Edge Spellblade beats its estimate by 6 points.

Calculator estimates against real clear ratesEach dot is one build: its Example Calc estimate of the Nightmare boss clear rate against the rate measured on the Example Stats tracker since patch 1.4.2. Bigger dots had more logged attempts.
Measured clear rate (%)203040506070203040506070Calculator estimate (%)Tower Shield Warden (Melee): 47, 50Longbow Ranger (Ranged): 50, 47Mirror Step Spellblade (Melee): 52, 55Tidecaller Ranger (Ranged): 55, 52Thornwall Warden (Melee): 40, 38Parry Duelist (Melee): 38, 33Overcharge Spellblade (Melee): 61, 49Bomb Alchemist (Ranged): 36, 31Bulwark Warden (Melee): 35, 39Twin Blade Duelist (Melee): 34, 35Trapper Ranger (Ranged): 31, 34Toxin Alchemist (Ranged): 29, 28Arc Edge Spellblade (Melee): 58, 64Perfect agreementArc Edge SpellbladeMeasured clear rate (%)203040506070203040506070Calculator estimate (%)Tower Shield Warden (Melee): 47, 50Longbow Ranger (Ranged): 50, 47Mirror Step Spellblade (Melee): 52, 55Tidecaller Ranger (Ranged): 55, 52Thornwall Warden (Melee): 40, 38Parry Duelist (Melee): 38, 33Overcharge Spellblade (Melee): 61, 49Bomb Alchemist (Ranged): 36, 31Bulwark Warden (Melee): 35, 39Twin Blade Duelist (Melee): 34, 35Trapper Ranger (Ranged): 31, 34Toxin Alchemist (Ranged): 29, 28Arc Edge Spellblade (Melee): 58, 64Perfect agreementArc Edge Spellblade
Data for the chart: Calculator estimates against real clear rates
ItemSeriesCalculator estimate (%)Measured clear rate (%)Weight
Arc Edge SpellbladeMelee58646,200
Mirror Step SpellbladeMelee52553,100
Overcharge SpellbladeMelee61491,400
Tower Shield WardenMelee47505,400
Thornwall WardenMelee40382,200
Bulwark WardenMelee3539900
Parry DuelistMelee38331,700
Twin Blade DuelistMelee3435800
Longbow RangerRanged50473,600
Tidecaller RangerRanged55522,500
Trapper RangerRanged3134700
Bomb AlchemistRanged36311,200
Toxin AlchemistRanged2928600

Overcharge builds fall furthest short of their estimate. Players report that the burst is hard to time, which the calculator doesn’t model.

Version and platform notes

As of patch 1.4.2, these picks hold on PC, PS5 and Xbox Series X|S. The class changes apply on every platform, and the tracker shows the same order of classes on all three. Guides from before Oct 16, 2026 still rank Warden first, so check a guide’s date before you follow it.

How we counted

We counted the 10 class guides and tier lists published between Oct 16, 2026, when patch 1.4.2 went live, and Oct 22, 2026: 4 from guide sites, 3 videos, 1 wiki tier list, 1 forum tier list and 1 fan site. Each counts once, for the class it names as the best overall pick, and reposts of the same list count once.

Clear rates come from 41,200 Nightmare boss attempts logged on the Example Stats tracker from Oct 13 to 21, 2026: three days before the patch and six days after, with the tracker’s 95% ranges. Calculator estimates come from the Example Calc build pages, read on Oct 22, 2026.

Limits

Guides borrow from each other, so 5 of 10 measures agreement, not five separate tests. The tracker only sees players who install it, who lean toward experienced Nightmare players, and six days of data after a patch can still move as players adapt.

The count can’t tell you which class you’ll enjoy. Warden’s slower pace suits some players better at any clear rate.

Related questions

Is Warden still worth playing after patch 1.4.2?

Yes, if you like a slower, defensive style. Its Nightmare clear rate fell 10.9 points with the patch, but 3 of the 10 guides still pick it, mostly for new players.

Which class is best for a first playthrough?

Warden, according to the beginner guides counted here. It forgives mistimed dodges, while Spellblade clears Nightmare faster but punishes mistakes.

Is the best class the same on PS5 and Xbox?

Yes. Patch 1.4.2 changed the classes the same way on every platform, and the tracker shows the same order on PC, PS5 and Xbox Series X|S.

Sources

  1. Patch 1.4.2 notes Example Studio. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  2. Class tier list for patch 1.4.2 Example Guides. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  3. The best class for every playstyle after 1.4.2 Questline Weekly. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  4. Class tier list Example Game Wiki. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  5. Choosing your first class Example Guides. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  6. Patch 1.4.2 tier list megathread Example Game community forums. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  7. Which class should you main after 1.4.2? Example Plays. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  8. Warden is still the safe pick Lantern Cast. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  9. Nightmare survival guide Questline Weekly. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  10. Ranger after 1.4.2 Ranger Main Hub. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  11. Alchemist is underrated Example Plays. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  12. Nightmare clear rates by class Example Stats. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  13. Build calculator Example Calc. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.

Example Game is a fictional game made up for testing. This content is not affiliated with, endorsed, sponsored or specifically approved by Example Studio, and Example Studio is not responsible for it.

Spotted something wrong or out of date? Report a mistake. Fixes usually go out within a few days.